Photo Gallery: 2016 BC Provincial Championships

Every year the Glotman•Simpson Cycling Racing Team comes fast, fit and ready to the BC Provincial Cycling Championships. With some of the most competitive and difficult fields seen in years, the team proved to be a force to be reckoned with, earning 33 top 10 finishes in the time trial, road race and criterium disciplines.

The Accenture BC Elite and Master Road and Time Trial Championships were held on May 28 and 29 in the Greater Vancouver region of BC. This was followed by the BC Criterium Championships hosted at the Robert W. Cameron Law Cycling Series on June 5, in Victoria, BC.


Photos by Scott Robarts Photography courtesy of Cycling BC.

Morgan Cabot, 2016 Elite Women's BC Time Trial Champion

Michele Schaeffer wins 3rd in the Elite Women's Road Race

Jody Rechenmacher wins the Women's Cat 3 Road Race

Krista Matthews captures 3rd in the Cat 4 Road Race

Lee Isaman sprints to 2nd and Patrick Riddell to 3rd in the Cat 4 Road Race

Ken Phillips (4th) and Mike Woodbridge (5th) in Men's Master C Road Race

Alysia Withers finishes 3rd in the Elite Women's Criterium

Rebecca Cohen, 3rd in Women's Cat 4 Criterium

Michael Goodman captures 2nd, Masters A Men

Michael Goodman captures 2nd, Masters A Men

Craig Holden clinches the win, Masters B Championship


Accenture BC Time Trial Championships (Top 10 results)

Elite Women
1st, Morgan Cabot

Master A Women
1st, Melanie Levesque

Cat 3 Women
1st, Jody Rechenmacher
7th, Ursula Gutteridge
 

Master B Men
4th, Michael Parrish
7th, Ted Matson
8th, Paul Krzywicki

Master C Men
2nd, Jim Desroches

 

ACCENTURE BC road race CHAMPIONSHIPS (TOP 10 RESULTS)

Elite Women
3rd, Michele Schaeffer

Cat 3 Women
2nd, Jody Rechenmacher

Cat 4 Women
3rd, Krista Matthews
5th, Sarah Carter
6th, Rebecca Cohen

 

Elite Men
8th, Jem Arnold

Master A Men
6th, Wai-Ben Wong

Cat 4 Men
2nd, Lee Isaman
3rd, Patrick Riddell
6th, Andrew Funamoto
7th, Matthew Cox
8th, Duncan Fairclough
 

Master C Men
4th, Ken Phillips
5th, Mike Woodbridge
7th, John Tani
10th, Peter Cotterill

BC criterium CHAMPIONSHIPS (TOP 10 RESULTS)

Elite Women
3rd, Alysia Withers

Elite Men
7th, Jeff Wallace

Cat 4 Women
3rd, Rebecca Cohen
8th, Sarah Carter

Master A Men
2nd, Michael Goodman
6th, Wai-Ben Wong
 

Master B Men
1st, Craig Holden
8th, Michael Parrish
9th, Paul Krzywicki

 

2016 BC PROVINCIAL ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Photos courtesy of Christian Beaudrie.